Artigo Revisado por pares
[…] S.R. 1255 (2008); N.Y. S.R. 6644/AB10984 (2008); Okla. S.R. 1878 (2008); and R.I. H.R. 7049 (2008). The Oklahoma bill, SB 1878, was vetoed by the governor, but overridden by two-thirds vote in both House and Senate. 4573 Fed. Reg. 50278 (Aug. 26, 2008) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pt. 88). 46 Id. at 50282. 47 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 144.651(9) (2007) (“Patients and residents shall be given by their physicians complete and current information concerning their diagnosis, treatment, alternatives, risks, and prognosis as required by the physician's legal duty to disclose.”); Fla. Stat. § 381.026(4)(b)(3) (2008) (“A patient has the right to be given by his or her health care provider information concerning diagnosis, planned course of treatment, alternatives, risks, and prognosis.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 1852 (2008) (“Where medically significant alternatives for care or treatment exist, or when the patient requests information concerning medical alternatives, the patient has the right to such information.”); Ketchup v. Howard, 543 S.E.2d 371 (Ga.