Artigo Revisado por pares
[…] This part of this article addresses the intersection of the first and third systems.In the individual payment systems, every payer determines those products and procedures for which it will pay and those for which it will not pay. Thus, for example, many indemnity insurers will not pay for elective cosmetic surgeries. While each payer establishes its own coverage policies, virtually all payers refuse to pay for drugs, devices, or procedures that they deem "not medically necessary" or those denominated as "experimental."The Medicare program is illustrative. Section 1862(b)(1) of the Medicare Act, 42 USC §1395y(b)(1), provides that the Medicare program will not pay for items or services that are "not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury." Every private payer has a similar provision.How is it decided whether a particular product is "medically necessary" or whether it is "experimental"? One would anticipate that a device cleared by the FDA for marketing would not be deemed experimental.