2021; Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.; Volume: 26; Issue: 1 Linguagem: Inglês
[…] (IGRA, § 3; 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1), (2).)” (Hotel Employees, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 595.)IGRA divides gaming into three different categories: Class I games are “social games [played] solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” (25 U.S.C. § 2703(6).) Class II games are bingo and card games explicitly authorized by state law but excluding “any banking card games, including baccarat, chemin de fer, or blackjack (21)” and “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind.” (Id., § 2703(7)(A) and (B).) Class III games include “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.” (25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).)