2021; Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.; Volume: 26; Issue: 1 Linguagem: Inglês
[…] (Ibid.) Since 1872, banked card games, such as twenty-one or blackjack, in which a banker “‘pays off all winning wagers and keeps all losing wagers’” have been prohibited. (Hotel Employees, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 592–593; Pen. Code, § 330.)“In 1984, the people of California amended our Constitution to state a fundamental public policy against the legalization in California of casino gambling.” (Hotel Employees, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 589.) Article IV, section 19(e) was added to the Constitution by voter initiative to declare that “[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (e), added by initiative, Gen. Elec.