2021; Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.; Volume: 26; Issue: 1 Linguagem: Inglês
[…] Const., art. IV, § 19(f).) Proposition 1A amended the Constitution to give the Governor the authority “‘to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.’” (United Auburn, at pp. 549–550, quoting Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19(f).)