2021; Mary Ann Liebert, Inc.; Volume: 26; Issue: 1 Linguagem: Inglês
[…] IV, § 19(f).) “Notwithstanding the Constitution's general restriction on casino-style gaming, Proposition 1A allowed that type of gaming ‘to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to [tribal-state] compacts.’” (United Auburn, at p. 550.)In September 2000, the Legislature amended the Penal Code and the Gambling Control Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 19800 et seq.), which prohibits the operation of gambling enterprises off tribal land except as expressly authorized by statute, to “authorize gambling establishments to operate controlled games utilizing a player-dealer position.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 1023 (Assem. Bill No. 1416), ¶ 1.) Penal Code section 330.11 and Business and Professions Code section 19805, subdivision (c) now provide that a “‘banked game’ does not include a controlled game if the published rules of the game feature a player-dealer position and provide that this position must be continuously and systematically rotated amongst each of the participants during the play of the game, ensure that the player-dealer is able to win or lose only a fixed and limited wager during the play of the game, and preclude the house, another entity, a player, or an observer from maintaining or operating as a bank during the course of the game.” (Pen. Code, § 330.11; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 19805, subd. (c).)