Artigo Acesso aberto
[…] Mail fraud can be included here as well. In fact, it is almost incomprehensible that false, fictitious, or fraudulent claims for money or property can be made to insurers and government programs without involving the mail in some way. Under the federal mail statute, anyone who uses the mail or any private or commercial interstate carrier to defraud is guilty of mail fraud. In fact, it may be enough that the defendant knows that letters are likely to be mailed in the execution of the scheme. As for conspiracy, 18 U.S.C. section 286 reads: “Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” ▪ The Medicare Anti-Kickback Act regulates self-referrals, referrals by a provider of patients to a clinic in which a physician has a financial interest, and payments for referrals of patients or medical business by one provider or another.